California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Spergularia villosa - Villous sand spurry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Spergularia villosa Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Not Native
  © 2011 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Coastal Salt Marsh
Coastal Sage Scrub
Northern Coastal Scrub

Synonyms:
Spergularia clevelandii
Tissa clevelandii

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Contra Costa
Fresno
Los Angeles
Monterey
Marin
Nevada
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sutter
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast Ranges
Sierra Nevada Foothills
Sacramento Valley
Central Coast
South Coast Ranges
Channel Islands