California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Solanum americanum - White nightshade

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Native Here Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94708 Retail, plants native to Alameda...
Lifeform:
Annual, Perennial herb
Family:
Solanaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Toxicity:
MAJOR

2013 Debra L. Cook

2017 Gary McDonald

2014 Richard Chasey

2018 Julian Geoghegan

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Solanum americanum var. nodiflorum
Solanum americanum var. patulum
Solanum caribaeum
Solanum fistulosum
Solanum hermannii
Solanum linnaeanum
Solanum nigrum var. americanum
Solanum nigrum var. virginicum
Solanum nodiflorum
Solanum sodomeum

Mobile Version of this page