California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Silene gallica - Common catchfly

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Silene gallica Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Not Native
  © 2004 Carol W. Witham

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)

Synonyms:
Silene anglica

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Amador
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
Del Norte
El Dorado
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Imperial
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Madera
Mendocino
Merced
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Nevada
Orange
Placer
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges