California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Senecio spartioides - Broom groundsel

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2016 John Doyen

2004 Robert Sivinski

2013 Jean Pawek

1998 Larry Blakely

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Bristle-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Senecio serra var. sanctus
Senecio spartioides var. spartioides

Mobile Version of this page