California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Senecio scorzonella - Sierra ragwort

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2005 Steve Matson

2009 Barry Breckling

2009 Barry Breckling

2011 Barry Breckling

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Senecio covillei var. scorzonella
Senecio covillei

Mobile Version of this page