California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Senecio californicus - California butterweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2019 Matt Berger

2019 Matt Berger

2019 Ron Vanderhoff

2019 Ron Vanderhoff

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Senecio ammophilus

Mobile Version of this page