California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Scutellaria galericulata - Marsh skullcap

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (rhizomatous)
Family:
Lamiaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2

2005 Louis-M. Landry

2006 Steve Matson

2006 Matt Below

2006 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Scutellaria epilobiifolia
Scutellaria galericulata ssp. pubescens
Scutellaria galericulata var. epilobiifolia
Scutellaria galericulata var. pubescens

Mobile Version of this page