California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Scolymus hispanicus - Golden thistle

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Not Native
invasive weed

2001 CDFA

2004 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Scolymus grandiflorus

Mobile Version of this page