California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Samolus parviflorus - Water pimpernel

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Samolus parviflorus Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Theophrastaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
  © 2006 Michael Charters

New Names:
Samolus valerandi ssp. parviflorus

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Samolus floribundus

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Contra Costa
Los Angeles
Napa
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
Solano

Jepson Bioregions:
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges