California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salvia columbariae - Chia sage

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Contra Costa Annie's Annuals  PROFILE 
Richmond 94805 wholesale, retail, mail order
Orange Flowerdale Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Ana 92705
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 9/29/2015  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Ventura californiagardens.com  PROFILE 
Ojai 93023
Salvia columbariae Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Lamiaceae
  © 2006 James M. Andre
What plants grow with Salvia columbariae ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Creosote Bush Scrub

Synonyms:
Salvia columbariae var. ziegleri

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Contra Costa
Colusa
Fresno
Glenn
Humboldt
Imperial
Inyo
Kings
Kern
Lake
Los Angeles
Mendocino
Merced
Mono
Monterey
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
Shasta
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Tulare
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yolo

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
North Coast
North Coast Ranges
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert