California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix prolixa - Mackenzie's willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Lifeform:
Tree, Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2014 Zoya Akulova

2014 Zoya Akulova

2012 Zoya Akulova

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix cordata var. mackenzieana
Salix eriocephala ssp. mackenzieana
Salix eriocephala var. mackenzieana
Salix mackenzieana var. macrogemma
Salix mackenzieana
Salix rigida ssp. mackenzieana
Salix rigida var. mackenzieana
Salix rigida var. macrogemma

Mobile Version of this page