California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix eastwoodiae - Mountain willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Salicaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2001 Larry Blakely

2001 Larry Blakely

2012 Steven Perry
What plants grow with Salix eastwoodiae ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix californica
Salix commutata

Mobile Version of this page