California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra - Shining willow

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Nevada Villager Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Truckee 95734 retail; some natives
Outside California:
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
• Inventory page scan date
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Salicaceae

2017 Ron Vanderhoff

2015 Margo Bors

2014 Zoya Akulova

2014 Zoya Akulova
What plants grow with Salix lucida ssp. lasiandra ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

New Names:
Salix lasiandra var. lasiandra

Parent species:
Salix lucida

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Salix arguta var. erythrocoma
Salix arguta var. lasiandra
Salix arguta
Salix lancifolia
Salix lasiandra var. abramsii
Salix lasiandra var. lancifolia
Salix lasiandra var. lyallii
Salix lasiandra var. macrophylla
Salix lasiandra var. recomponens
Salix lasiandra
Salix lucida var. macrophylla
Salix lyallii
Salix speciosa

Mobile Version of this page