California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ruppia maritima - Ditch grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb (aquatic)
Family:
Ruppiaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)

2011 Sangeet Khalsa

2011 Sangeet Khalsa

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

2020 Ron Vanderhoff

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Ruppia maritima var. brevirostris
Ruppia maritima var. exigua
Ruppia maritima var. intermedia
Ruppia maritima var. longipes
Ruppia maritima var. obliqua
Ruppia maritima var. pacifica
Ruppia maritima var. rostrata
Ruppia maritima var. subcapitata
Ruppia pectinata

Mobile Version of this page