California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Rumex acetosella - Sheep sorrel

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
Not Native
invasive weed

2016 Cynthia Powell

2018 David popp

2017 Gary McDonald

2015 Richard Chasey

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Acetosella acetosella
Acetosella tenuifolia
Acetosella vulgaris
Rumex acetosella ssp. angiocarpus
Rumex acetosella var. pyrenaeus
Rumex acetosella var. tenuifolius
Rumex angiocarpus
Rumex tenuifolius

Mobile Version of this page