California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ribes menziesii var. menziesii - Canyon gooseberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Ribes menziesii var. menziesii Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
2014 Zoya Akulova

Parent species:
Ribes menziesii

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Mixed Evergreen Forest
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Grossularia menziesii
Ribes menziesii var. faustum
Ribes menziesii var. hystriculum
Ribes menziesii var. hystrix
Ribes menziesii var. leptosmum
Ribes menziesii var. senile