California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ribes californicum var. hesperium - California gooseberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Other
Los Angeles Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report CalPhotos Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Ribes californicum var. hesperium Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
Elevation:
0 - 3281 feet
2000 Wayne D. Johnson

Parent species:
Ribes californicum

Synonyms:
Grossularia hesperia
Ribes hesperium