California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ribes amarum - Bitter gooseberry

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Barbara Growing Solutions Restoration Education Institute  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93130 seeds, wholesale, source ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Natives  PROFILE 
Gaviota 93117 wholesale
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
Ribes amarum Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Grossulariaceae
  © 2013 Debra L. Cook
What plants grow with Ribes amarum ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Related species:
Ribes amarum var. hoffmannii

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Grossularia amara
Ribes amarum var. hoffmannii
Ribes mariposanum

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Contra Costa
El Dorado
Inyo
Kern
Los Angeles
Monterey
Mariposa
Nevada
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
San Diego
San Luis Obispo
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Sierra Nevada Foothills
Tehachapi Mtns
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges