California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Rhynchospora capitellata - Capitate beaked rush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Cyperaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL)
CNPS Rarity:
2B.2

2010 Aaron Arthur

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor

Plant Communities:
Coastal Salt Marsh
Yellow Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Raymondiella weatherbiana
Rhynchospora glomerata var. capitellata
Rhynchospora glomerata var. minor

Mobile Version of this page