California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ranunculus repens - Crowfoot, creeping buttercup

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Siskiyou Menzies Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Weed 96094
Sonoma Walker Avenue Nursery  PROFILE 
unincorporated
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
Not Native
invasive weed
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

1995 Saint Mary's College of California

2004 Jeff Abbas

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
escaped cultivar
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Ranunculus repens var. degeneratus
Ranunculus repens var. erectus
Ranunculus repens var. glabratus
Ranunculus repens var. linearilobus
Ranunculus repens var. pleniflorus
Ranunculus repens var. repens
Ranunculus repens var. typicus
Ranunculus repens var. villosus

Mobile Version of this page