California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Pyracantha coccinea - Scarlet firethorn

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Boething Treeland Farms  PROFILE 
Woodland Hills 91367
San Diego Briggs Nursery and Tree Company • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Vista 92081
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Outside California:
Lawyer Nursery • 4/06/2011  PROFILE 
Plains, Montana. 59859
• Inventory page scan date
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Rosaceae
Not Native
invasive weed
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2005 Luigi Rignanese

W. I. Follett 2007 California Academy of Sciences

2005 Luigi Rignanese

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Cotoneaster pyracantha

Mobile Version of this page