California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Portulaca oleracea - Common purslane

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego In Harmony Herbs and Spices  PROFILE 
San Diego 92167 seeds
Portulaca oleracea Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Portulacaceae
Not Native
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 2006 Jeff Abbas

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Portulaca neglecta
Portulaca oleracea ssp. granulatostellulata
Portulaca oleracea ssp. impolita
Portulaca oleracea ssp. nicaraguensis
Portulaca oleracea ssp. nitida
Portulaca oleracea ssp. papillatostellulata
Portulaca oleracea ssp. stellata
Portulaca oleracea var. oleracea
Portulaca oleracea var. parvifolia
Portulaca retusa

Distribution

Counties:
Alameda
Butte
Calaveras
Contra Costa
Colusa
El Dorado
Humboldt
Imperial
Kern
Lake
Lassen
Los Angeles
Merced
Monterey
Modoc
Mariposa
Marin
Napa
Orange
Plumas
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
Shasta
Siskiyou
San Joaquin
San Luis Obispo
San Mateo
Solano
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Sutter
Tehama
Trinity
Tuolumne
Ventura
Yuba

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
Sacramento Valley
San Joaquin
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert