California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Polygonum polystachyum - Himalayan knotweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polygonaceae
Not Native

2014 Domenic Bongio

2001 CDFA

2016 Amy Eberwein

2017 Amy Eberwein

New Names:
Persicaria wallichii

Plant Communities:
Weed (disturbed places)
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aconogonum polystachyum
Persicaria wallichii

Mobile Version of this page