California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Plantago ovata - Desert plantain

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Outside California:
Comstock Seed  PROFILE 
Gardnerville, NV 89460 seeds
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2017 Diane Etchison

2009 Robert Steers

2004 James M. Andre

2008 Neal Kramer

Related species:
Plantago ovata var. fastigiata
Plantago ovata var. insularis

Plant Communities:
Coastal Strand
Coastal Sage Scrub
Creosote Bush Scrub
Joshua Tree Woodland

Synonyms:
Plantago brunnea
Plantago fastigiata
Plantago gooddingii
Plantago insularis var. fastigiata
Plantago insularis var. scariosa
Plantago insularis
Plantago minima

Mobile Version of this page