California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Plantago erecta - California plantain

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Diego Anderson's Seed Co  PROFILE 
Escondido 92029 seeds
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
San Diego Moosa Creek Nursery • 1/04/2019  PROFILE 
Valley Center 92082 wholesale
Santa Cruz Seedhunt  PROFILE 
Freedom 95019 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Orange Tree of Life Nursery  PROFILE 
San Juan Capistrano 92693 wholesale, contract
• Inventory page scan date
Other
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453 butterflies
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae

2018 Hector Borjas

2002 Margo Bors

2008 Neal Kramer

2008 Margo Bors
What plants grow with Plantago erecta ?
Horticulture
San Luis Obispo Las Pilitas Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Margarita 93453

Plant Communities:
Coastal Sage Scrub
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral

Synonyms:
Plantago erecta ssp. rigidior
Plantago hookeriana var. californica
Plantago hookeriana
Plantago patagonica var. californica
Plantago tetrantha

Mobile Version of this page