California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus var. modestus - Cedar crest popcorn flower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
CNPS Rarity:
3
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

Parent species:
Plagiobothrys glyptocarpus

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Allocarya glyptocarpa ssp. modesta

Distribution

Counties:
Butte
Nevada

Jepson Bioregions:
Sierra Nevada Foothills