California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Piperia michaelii - Michael's rein orchid

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Orchidaceae
CNPS Rarity:
4.2

2014 David Milam

2000 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org

2014 Aaron Schusteff

2003 Doreen L. Smith

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Northern Coastal Scrub
Coastal Sage Scrub
Closed-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Habenaria michaelii
Piperia elongata ssp. michaelii

Mobile Version of this page