California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Piperia elongata - Dense flowered rein orchid

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Orchidaceae

2016 Hayley Ross

2007 Neal Kramer

2016 Ron Vanderhoff

2007 Chris Winchell

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Foothill Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Northern Coastal Scrub
Closed-cone Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Habenaria elegans var. elata
Habenaria unalascensis ssp. elata
Habenaria unalascensis var. elata
Piperia elegans var. elata
Piperia lancifolia
Piperia longispica
Platanthera unalascensis ssp. elata

Mobile Version of this page