California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Pinus contorta ssp. bolanderi - Bolander's beach pine

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
• Inventory page scan date
Pinus contorta ssp. bolanderi Lifeform:
Tree
Family:
Pinaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
  © 2005 Dieter Wilken

Parent species:
Pinus contorta

Plant Communities:
Closed-cone Pine Forest
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Pinus contorta var. bolanderi