California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phragmites australis - Common reed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Los Angeles Greenlee Nursery  PROFILE 
Pomona 91766
Other
FEIS  PROFILE 
Forest Service Fire Effects Info ecology
Lifeform:
Perennial grass
Family:
Poaceae
Wetland:
likely (FACW)

2009 Daniel D Miller

2014 Ron Vanderhoff

2009 Steve Matson

2013 Ron Vanderhoff

Plant Communities:
Alkali Sink
Creosote Bush Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Phragmites australis var. berlandieri
Phragmites berlandieri
Phragmites communis ssp. berlandieri
Phragmites communis var. berlandieri
Phragmites communis
Phragmites phragmites

Mobile Version of this page