California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens - Hood's phlox

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polemoniaceae

2015 John Doyen

2008 Gary A. Monroe

2008 Gary A. Monroe

2015 John Doyen

Parent species:
Phlox hoodii

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Northern Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Phlox canescens
Phlox hoodii ssp. lanata
Phlox hoodii var. canescens

Mobile Version of this page