California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phlox austromontana - Southern mountain phlox

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Polemoniaceae

2013 Gary A. Monroe

2008 Thomas Stoughton

and Buff Corsi

2009 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Phlox austromontana ssp. austromontana
Phlox austromontana ssp. prostrata
Phlox diffusa ssp. subcarinata

Mobile Version of this page