California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Phacelia tanacetifolia - Tansy leafed phacelia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Santa Barbara Environmental Seed Producers  PROFILE 
Lompoc 93438 wholesale seeds
Santa Cruz Gold Rush Nursery  PROFILE 
Soquel 95073 Wholesale and retail
Marin Home Ground Habitat Nursery  PROFILE 
unknown
Marin Larner Seeds  PROFILE 
Bolinas 94924 seeds
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Los Angeles Stover Seed Company  PROFILE 
Los Angeles 90021 seeds
Los Angeles Theodore Payne Foundation • 4/23/2019  PROFILE 
Sun Valley 91352
Outside California:
Granite Seed Co  PROFILE 
Lehi, UT 84043
Oregon Flower Seed  PROFILE 
Silverton, OR 97381
Plants of the Southwest  PROFILE 
Santa Fe NM 87501
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
Toxicity:
Dermatitis

2019 Diane Etchison

2014 Genevieve K. Walden

2010 Neal Kramer

2010 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Phacelia tanacetifolia bvar. tenuisecta
Phacelia tanacetifolia f. staminea
Phacelia tanacetifolia subvar. tenuisecta
Phacelia tanacetifolia var. cinerea

Mobile Version of this page