California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Penstemon humilis var. humilis - Low beardtongue

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Penstemon humilis var. humilis Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
  © 2006 Steve Matson

Parent species:
Penstemon humilis

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Northern Juniper Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Penstemon humilis ssp. humilis
Penstemon puberulus

Distribution

Counties:
Inyo
Lake
Lassen
Mono
Modoc
Siskiyou

Jepson Bioregions:
Warner Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
High Cascade Range
High Sierra Nevada
Modoc Plateau
Sierra Nevada East