California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Penstemon heterophyllus var. australis - Southern foothill penstemon

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Penstemon heterophyllus var. australis Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
2009 Robert Steers

Parent species:
Penstemon heterophyllus

Synonyms:
Penstemon heterophyllus ssp. australis

Distribution

Counties:
Contra Costa
Fresno
Lake
Los Angeles
Merced
Monterey
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Benito
Santa Clara
San Diego
Sonoma
Stanislaus
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Central Coast
SF Bay
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges