California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Penstemon heterodoxus var. shastensis - Shasta beardtongue

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)
CNPS Rarity:
4.3

2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries

2009 Sierra Pacific Industries

2016 John Doyen

Parent species:
Penstemon heterodoxus

Plant Communities:
Red Fir Forest
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Penstemon shastensis

Mobile Version of this page