California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Panicum oligosanthes var. scribnerianum - Scribner's rosette grass

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Poaceae
Elevation:
0 - 4593 feet

New Names:
Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. scribnerianum

Parent species:
Panicum oligosanthes

Plant Communities:
Foothill Woodland
Mixed Evergreen Forest

Synonyms:
Dichanthelium oligosanthes ssp. scribnerianum
Panicum scribnerianum

Distribution

Counties:
Humboldt
Shasta
Siskiyou
Sonoma
Trinity

Jepson Bioregions:
North Coast
Klamath Ranges
North Coast Ranges
Cascade Range Foothills
High Cascade Range