California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Packera cana - Woolly groundsel

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae

2012 Steve Matson

2009 Keir Morse

2009 Keir Morse

2005 Steve Matson

Plant Communities:
Northern Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest

Synonyms:
Senecio canus
Senecio convallium
Senecio hallii var. discoidea
Senecio hallii
Senecio harbourii
Senecio howellii
Senecio oreopolus var. aphanactis
Senecio purshianus

Mobile Version of this page