California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Oxalis oregana - Redwood sorrel

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Santa Clara Acterra Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Palo Alto
Mendocino Anderson Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Boonville 95415 wholesale, retail
San Francisco Bay Natives  PROFILE 
San Francisco 94114 mostly retail; mailorder
Sonoma California Flora Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Fulton 95439
Santa Clara Capital Wholesale Nursery  PROFILE 
San Jose 95148
Santa Cruz Central Coast Wilds  PROFILE 
Santa Cruz 95060 county of origin
Sacramento Cornflower Farms • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Elk Grove 95759 wholesale, retail
Contra Costa Devil Mountain Nursery  PROFILE 
San Ramon 94583 wholesale; some natives
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Monterey Elkhorn Native Nursery  PROFILE 
Moss Landing 95039
Alameda Friends of Sausal Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Oakland 94602
Los Angeles Grow Native Nursery at Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden  PROFILE 
Claremont 91711 periodic sales
Marin Mostly Natives Nursery  PROFILE 
Point Reyes Station 94856
Santa Cruz Native Revival Nursery  PROFILE 
Aptos 95003
San Luis Obispo Native Sons  PROFILE 
Arroyo Grande 93420
Butte Native Springs Nursery  PROFILE 
Durham 95938
Alameda Oaktown Native Plant Nursery  PROFILE 
Berkeley 94703 Wholesale, Retail and Con...
Humboldt Samara Restoration  PROFILE 
McKinleyville 95519 Wholesale native plants, ...
Santa Barbara Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Nursery  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93105
Alameda University of California Botanical Garden at Berkeley  PROFILE 
Berkeley, CA 94720 A large collection of CA....
San Mateo Yerba Buena Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Woodside 94062
Outside California:
BeaverLake Nursery  PROFILE 
BeaverCreek, OR 97004
Bosky Dell Natives  PROFILE 
West Linn, OR
Fourth Corner Nurseries  PROFILE 
Bellingham, WA 98226
Joy Creek Nursery  PROFILE 
Scappoose, OR 97056
Nat's Naturals  PROFILE 
Surrey, BC
Sevenoaks Native Nursery • 9/30/2015  PROFILE 
Albany, OR 97321 wholesale, some retail
Streamside Native Plants  PROFILE 
Bowser, BC
Wallace Hansen Nursery  PROFILE 
Salem, OR 97301 horticulture, drawings
Willamette Gardens  PROFILE 
Corvallis, OR 97333 wholesale, retail
Woodbrook Nursery  PROFILE 
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
• Inventory page scan date
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Oxalis oregana Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Oxalidaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU*)
  © Gerald and Buff Corsi 1999 California Academy of Sciences
What plants grow with Oxalis oregana ?
Horticulture
Placer Eisley Nursery  PROFILE 
Auburn 95603
Marin Marin Stormwater Pollution Prevention  PROFILE 
San Rafael 94913 creekside plants
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols
Univ of Washington, Forest Resources  PROFILE 
Seattle, WA propagation, restoration

Cultivars:
Oxalis oregana 'Smith River White'

Plant Communities:
Redwood Forest
Douglas-Fir Forest

Synonyms:
Oxalis acetosella ssp. oregana
Oxalis oregana var. smallii