California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Oreostemma alpigenum var. andersonii - Tundra aster

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda East Bay Wilds  PROFILE 
Oakland 94621
Other
Sonoma Reny's Wildflowers  PROFILE 
n/a Photographs
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2018 Julie Kierstead Nelson

2008 Keir Morse

2008 Keir Morse

2013 Debra L. Cook

Parent species:
Oreostemma alpigenum

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Red Fir Forest
Lodgepole Forest
Subalpine Forest
Alpine Fell-fields
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Aster alpigenus ssp. andersonii
Aster alpigenus var. andersonii
Aster andersonii
Erigeron andersonii

Mobile Version of this page