California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Opuntia ficus-indica - Tuna

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Cactus Jungle  PROFILE 
Berkeley, 94710 Retail Nursery
Riverside Green Valley Nursery  PROFILE 
Indio 92203
Alameda Ploughshares Nursery  PROFILE 
Alameda 94501
Santa Barbara San Marcos Growers  PROFILE 
Santa Barbara 93111 wholesale
Opuntia ficus-indica Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae
Not Native
2007 Neal Kramer

Plant Communities:
Introduced plant (naturalized)

Synonyms:
Cactus ficus-indica
Opuntia compressa
Opuntia megacantha
Opuntia opuntia
Opuntia vulgaris

Distribution

Counties:
Los Angeles
Monterey
Marin
Napa
Orange
Riverside
Sacramento
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
Santa Cruz
San Diego
San Francisco
San Luis Obispo
Sonoma
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Central Coast
South Coast Ranges
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges