California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Opuntia engelmannii var. engelmannii - Engelmann prickly pear

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
= link to a page specifically about this plant
Calflora Taxon Report Google
Calflora Distribution USDA PLANTS Google Image
Lifeform:
Shrub
Family:
Cactaceae
Elevation:
2953 - 4921 feet

Parent species:
Opuntia engelmannii

Synonyms:
Opuntia Xsubarmata
Opuntia dillei
Opuntia discata
Opuntia lindheimeri var. tricolor
Opuntia megacarpa
Opuntia microcarpa
Opuntia occidentalis var. megacarpa
Opuntia phaeacantha var. discata
Opuntia tardospina
Opuntia tricolor

Distribution

Counties:
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Diego

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
Peninsular Ranges
Mojave Desert