California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Opuntia basilaris var. brachyclada - Short joint beavertail

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
San Bernardino Oak Hills Nursery  PROFILE 
Herperia 92344
Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae
CNPS Rarity:
1B.2

2009 Thomas Stoughton

2002 Dean Wm. Taylor

2006 John Isaac Holson

2009 Thomas Stoughton

Parent species:
Opuntia basilaris

Plant Communities:
Creosote Bush Scrub
Chaparral
Joshua Tree Woodland
Pinyon-Juniper Woodland

Synonyms:
Opuntia brachyclada
Opuntia humistrata

Mobile Version of this page