California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris - Beavertail cactus

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Opuntia basilaris var. basilaris Lifeform:
Shrub (stem succulent)
Family:
Cactaceae
  © 2007 Neal Kramer

Parent species:
Opuntia basilaris

Synonyms:
Opuntia basilaris var. heilii
Opuntia basilaris var. ramosa
Opuntia basilaris var. whitneyana
Opuntia brachyclada ssp. humistrata
Opuntia whitneyana var. albiflora
Opuntia whitneyana

Distribution

Counties:
Imperial
Inyo
Kern
Los Angeles
Riverside
San Bernardino
San Diego
San Luis Obispo
Tulare
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
Desert Mountains
White and Inyo Mountains
Sierra Nevada Foothills
High Sierra Nevada
Tehachapi Mtns
South Coast
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges
Sierra Nevada East
Mojave Desert
Sonoran Desert