California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Ophioglossum californicum - California adder's tongue

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Fern (rhizomatous)
Family:
Ophioglossaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)
CNPS Rarity:
4.2

2011 Andrew Borcher

2018 Ron Vanderhoff

2009 Andrew Borcher

2015 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Valley Grassland
Freshwater Marsh
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Ophioglossum lusitanicum ssp. californicum
Ophioglossum lusitanicum var. californicum

Mobile Version of this page