California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Montia fontana - Water montia

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Montiaceae
Wetland:
always (OBL;FACW)

2009 Keir Morse

2009 Keir Morse

2004 Carol W. Witham

2008 Keir Morse

Plant Communities:
wetland-riparian

Synonyms:
Claytonia fontana
Montia dipetala
Montia fontana ssp. amporitana
Montia fontana ssp. chondrosperma
Montia fontana ssp. fontana
Montia fontana ssp. variabilis
Montia fontana var. lamprosperma
Montia fontana var. tenerrima
Montia fontana var. variabilis
Montia funstonii
Montia hallii
Montia lamprosperma
Montia minor
Montia verna

Mobile Version of this page