California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mirabilis jalapa - Wishbone bush

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Nyctaginaceae
Wetland:
unlikely (UPL)
Not Native
Toxicity:
Minor, Dermatitis

2005 Luigi Rignanese

2005 Luigi Rignanese

2012 Naomi Goegan

2005 Luigi Rignanese

Related species:
Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa

Plant Communities:
escaped cultivar

Synonyms:
Mirabilis jalapa ssp. lindheimeri
Mirabilis lindheimeri

Mobile Version of this page