California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mimulus brevipes - Wide throated yellow monkeyflower

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Nursery and Seed Sources
Alameda Pacific Coast Seed  PROFILE 
Livermore 94551 wholesale seeds
Santa Barbara S&S Seeds  PROFILE 
Carpinteria 93014 seeds
Mimulus brevipes Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Phrymaceae
  © 2006 Chris Wagner, SBNF
What plants grow with Mimulus brevipes ?
Horticulture
Native Plant Network  PROFILE 
Moscow, ID propagation protocols

New Names:
Diplacus brevipes
Mimulus bolanderi

Plant Communities:
Chaparral
Northern Coastal Scrub
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Eunanus brevipes

Distribution

Counties:
Los Angeles
Orange
Riverside
Santa Barbara
San Bernardino
San Diego
Ventura

Jepson Bioregions:
South Coast
Channel Islands
Transverse Ranges
Peninsular Ranges