California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Micropus californicus var. californicus - Slender cottonweed

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Annual herb
Family:
Asteraceae
Wetland:
unlikely (FACU)

2008 Keir Morse

2009 Barry Breckling

2012 Neal Kramer

2015 Richard Spellenberg

Parent species:
Micropus californicus

Plant Communities:
Yellow Pine Forest
Foothill Woodland
Chaparral
Valley Grassland

Synonyms:
Bombycilaena californica var. californica

Mobile Version of this page