California Native Plant Link Exchange
PLANT INFORMATION

Mertensia oblongifolia - Sagebrush bluebells

SEARCH for plants

SESSION

CHECKLIST

SOURCES

NEWS - FEATURES

None of the links on this page are sponsored.
Lifeform:
Perennial herb
Family:
Boraginaceae
Wetland:
likely (FAC)

2007 Mary Winter

2002 Larry Blakely

2015 Barry Breckling

2013 John Doyen

Related species:
Mertensia oblongifolia var. oblongifolia
Mertensia oblongifolia var. nevadensis
Mertensia oblongifolia var. amoena

Plant Communities:
Sagebrush Scrub
Northern Juniper Woodland
Yellow Pine Forest

Synonyms:
Mertensia bakeri var. osterhoutii
Mertensia bakeri
Mertensia fusiformis
Mertensia lanceolata var. fendleri
Mertensia lanceolata var. nivalis
Mertensia lanceolata var. pubens
Mertensia lanceolata var. viridis
Mertensia oreophila
Mertensia paniculata var. nivalis
Mertensia perplexa
Mertensia toiyabensis
Mertensia viridis var. caelestina
Mertensia viridis var. cana
Mertensia viridis var. cynoglossoides
Mertensia viridis var. parvifolia
Mertensia viridis

Mobile Version of this page